Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set Program Version Number in VB6

Posted on 2007-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do I version my program in vb6.

I have several locations that use this program and i can't keep track of who got what versions.

I would like to be able to right click on the executable or something and see what version of the program was last installed.
0
Comment
Question by:Fraser_Admin
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 2000 total points
ID: 20395973
Go into Project menu, properties, select the "Make" tab.  You can enter Major, Minor and Revision version numbers here.

You can compile and right click and get version that way, or add it to a label on an about form (or main form caption) using code like:

lblVersion.Caption = "Version " & App.Major & "." & App.Minor & "." & App.Revision
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 20395992
In VB6, mouse to project file, then right-click:Properties, Make tab, set your version number there. Consider checking the 'Auto Incriment' check box to have this number automatically update with each .exe

Then make your exe.

Then in Windows Explorer, find your recently-made exe file, and right-click:Properties, and you'll see the version number from the first line of this comment.
0