Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting "information store can not be opened" error when moving mailboxes

Posted on 2007-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
we built a new exchange 2003 server and moved two mailboxes to that server to test the server running with live mail on it.  Due to an installation error (the guy who installed Exchagne installed starndard instead of Enterprise) we will need to uninstall and then reinstall exchange Enterprise.  

When I try to move the two mailboxes back to their original server I get the following error:

The information store could not be opened. The logon to the Microsoft Exchange Server computer failed. MAPI 1.0 ID no: 80040111-0286-00000000

I have confirmed that the  mail stores are mounted and that both mailboxes are tied to valid AD accounts and that they both are active.  The user id I am moving the mailboxes with have ownership rights as well.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:Knance
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 20395996
why do you need to uninstall and reinstall?
just do an inplace upgrade from standard to enterprise
check http://support.microsoft.com/kb/170280
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20396007
Are you using THE administrator account or an equivalent?
If you are using an equivalent then use the administrator account. This almost certainly permissions based and the quickest way round it is to use the administrator account.

However, you don't have to remove Exchange. If you are using the same version (Exchange 2003 - 2003) then standard to enterprise is a supported upgrade path. Just remember to service pack it afterwards.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knance
ID: 20396044
chalk this up to stupidity....I wasn't using the administrator account, I switched to it and it worked.   The account I was using had admin level rights, just not correct I guess.

Sembee, thanks again.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20396434
You can use another account, but you have to be really careful to get the permissions correct, because in certain scenarios certain account types get blocked out. With little jobs like this, using the administrator account is the quickest fix. If it was something ongoing and you needed the permissions sorted for ongoing support then I would have suggested something else.

Simon.
0