Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fortigate Firewall and Remote Desktop

Posted on 2007-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
3,299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We have a VPN setup but it involves installing software from our ISP on the remote machine and mapping the drives you want access to. I'm looking for a simple direct way of logging into a workstation. We are in the process of getting a terminal server set up at the first of the year but I need something now.  How do I set up my FortiGate 400A firewall so I can use remote desktop to access a workstation from home?
0
Comment
Question by:regaltek
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 20396689
gotomypc.com
logmein.com
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 2000 total points
ID: 20396950
You must open one single TCP port on the firewall. It can be any port you want but it must send the requests to the internal IP of the machine you want to remote control on port TCP 3389.
So basically:
External IP, TCP XX ==> Internal IP, TCP 3389

Hope this helps.

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0