Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

location of ferrite bead in Dell inspirion 5150 laptop computer

Posted on 2007-12-03
7
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have Dell Inspirion 5150 laptop computer,in this computer,on pressing power on switch,the green LEDs in the front of the computer would come up momentarily,and then would go away.Somebody suggested ferrite bead could be the the source of the problem.Could anybody let me know the location of the ferrit bead,and how could I change it?
0
Comment
Question by:arup48
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cforant
ID: 20396117
don't exactly know, but here is a manual for the laptop. http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins5100/en/sm/systemb.htm
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 252 total points
ID: 20396224
Even if you know where the ferrite bead component is, the value and its specs you might not know. The symptom you said in question seems that heat issue or board level failed.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 20396673
If you mean the ferrite bead on the cable from the power brick (AC adapter), it can't have any such influence. Its only use is to stop high-frequency interference to/from the laptop through the power cable.

What is the charge status of the battery?
Can you try the power brick with another laptop (it could be bad)?
/RID
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:skree358
skree358 earned 248 total points
ID: 20399107
Probably what you mean here is the reed switch. Check this out:

http://www.dellcommunity.com/supportforums/board/message?board.id=insp_video&message.id=160355&c=us&l=en&cs=&s=gen

This should point you to the right direction. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591062
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0