Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

installing HP support pack on virtual machines

Posted on 2007-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
we use vmware on the network so we have Virtual servers. the physical Hosts are HP machines.
I wonder if we can install HP support pack in the virtual machine if so how do I know which type of support pack the machine needs?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 20396139
No, support pack tries to talk to real hardware and VMware does not allow it.

You can install the support pack for VMware on the host platform, for example http://h18023.www1.hp.com/support/files/server/us/family/model/6213.html?lang=en&cc=us lists VMware 2.5 and 3.0

0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20396353
I can see some of our virtual servers showing up on SIM. do you think these machines used to be physical machines and were converted to virtual machines? if so would they still show up on SIM?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 20396587
They'll still show up because SIM is a database and has stored previous data from them. You'll find if you launch Systems Management Homepage from SIM you'll either not be able to connect (since it may get uninstalled during migration) or you connect but get no hardware information, only OS info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 20396696
so how to update SIM? I think it's misleading if the servers that have been converted to virtual machines still sow up there.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 1000 total points
ID: 20405044
it's misleading if the servers that have been converted to virtual machines .....

If your server has been converted to virtual machine, it should check the column VM (virtual machine). If not, you can delete it and re-discover the server manually. Option --> Discovery -->Manual

K
0