Solved

IE Saves search strings

Posted on 2007-12-03
8
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
IE is saving the search strings I type in Input fields. if I go to google to search for food, when I type "Fo" I get a dropdown list from IE, saying "Fool", "Footware" ect.

How can I:
1) Delete the list
2) Turn off the IE feature, So its not showing the list
0
Comment
Question by:win32
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cforant
ID: 20396154
tools > internet options > content tab > autocomplete.  turn it off.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cforant earned 50 total points
ID: 20396157
delete it from the same window
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20396464
In the IE Options, to delete whqats alreayd present, on the General Tab>Clear History.....
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20396467
Man I cant type today.....

:^)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cforant
ID: 20396508
john, clear history will clear his address bar cached addresses, but will not clear forms.  win32 was referring to google form searches.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20396692
Yes, I know it doesnt do that.... that was my mistake, missed the Forms based portion....

Thanks for clarifying..
0