Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to deploy an Access Application?

Posted on 2007-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello,
I am a new Access VBA developer. I am building an Access DB application. This app will have around 10 users. I want to know how to deploy the application on a server and user's matchines so they can interact with the Access DB at the same time. Shall I split the frontend forms from the backend tables?

Please help.  Thanks a lot.

Kate
0
Comment
Question by:kate_y
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 20396215
Yes

OM Gang
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 20396239
....a little more
Some of the tables can/should be left in the front-end.  Lookup tables are a good example of these, i.e. zip code or area code tables or similar where the data rarely changes.  Having these tables local to the front-end means the data does not need to traverse the network, i.e. more efficient.
OM Gang
0
 

Author Comment

by:kate_y
ID: 20396626
omgang, thanks. But i need more details on how to do it. Also once i put the database on the server how does the app access the db?  I didn't use the connection string now because it is attached. So i am not how to do that. Could you provide me some real sample?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 20396693
Split the application into the front-end and back-end files.  Place the back-end db on the server into a shared directory that your users will have access to.  Install the front-end file onto a client (user's) machine.  Open the db to the database window.  Right mouse-click 'Tables' from the left nav pane under Objects.  Browse to the server share where the back-end db is located.  Select the back-end db and then choose 'Link'.  From the dialogue box that opens select the tables you want to link to.

Note:  if all your users will have the same mapped drive letter to the server share where the back-end db is located then you can perform the above by browsing to the appropriate drive letter.  If your users may have different drive letter mappings, or no mapped drive at all, then browse to the location of the back-end file by UNC path instead, i.e. make sure you don't have a drive letter mapped to the server share when your perform the above.

OM Gang
0
 

Author Comment

by:kate_y
ID: 20397059
Thank you so much! Let me try it.

I assume i should use the Tools-Database Splitter. But I don't have the feature installed. I need to do that first I suppose unless there are other ways to split the files.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 20398440
Yes, the Database Splitter should work well. Once you have the database split, place the BackEnd (i.e the Tables) on your server, and distribute a FrontEnd to your users ... make sure that the folder hosting your backend has create/destroy/read/write permissions for the correct user group (generally the Everyone group).
0