Solved

How do i find the bottleneck?

Posted on 2007-12-03
12
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a private network that is experiencing "slowness" from the remote site.  The main location is less than one block from the remote site.  They moved a part of the office to another building within 3 mins. walk time.  

The main office is running 10.1.1.x windows 2000 advanced server with DHCP, DNS etc. for the main users.  The remote site was setup with a T1 point to point and a Allied Telesys router running DHCP for the users and the VOip phone system.  These same machines and people were in another building adjacent to the main office with a fiber connection before without issues.  Now they are one block away with the point to point and have complained from day one about the slowness of the connection to the server at the main location.  

Testing the length of time to open a word doc is 80 sec. sometimes they loose complete connection to the server during the work day.  

I have had the vendor that set it up replace the Allied Telesys router and have seem to solve the issue of loosing network connectivity.  Now if i can address the slowness on the data side somehow.

The router at the main office is 10.1.1.4
the server at the main office is 10.1.1.10
the phone system is 10.1.1.7 at the main office
the router at the remote is 10.2.1.4
the router at the remote site is running DHCP for the site. 10.2.1.x
I believe the vendor told me he used 192.168.1.x and 192.168.2.x for the end point of the T1.


Any ideas on what to check?
0
Comment
Question by:LindaMain
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BarsMonster
ID: 20396217
1. Check all network devices for red blinking LEDs (collisions)
2. Check ping between most distant points. Should be less than 10ms for good network.
3. Run free tool SMSNIFF(network traffic sniffer) to check for parasite network traffic. You should run in on several PC with 0 user activity. Should not show alot of packets.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bfason
ID: 20396222
Well, I would guess that you dropped from at least 100,000Kb per second on fiber down to 1536Kb per second on a T1. That's a pretty significant difference and unless your applications and network setup up were tuned to deal with the difference then the users will operate much slower.

Hope this helps
B
0
 

Author Comment

by:LindaMain
ID: 20396685
BarsMonster,

i have not found any issues with collisions as of yet.  The ping tests i have done from one machine inside the remote site reflect 57 ms, 94 ms, 76 ms, 4 ms. To another machine with a consistant 4ms, when pinging the main server at 10.1.1.x.

I will test with smsiff and see what i get.  As for bfason, i do not think any thought was put into the network before the move was done.

just a helping hand in this problem.... :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BarsMonster
ID: 20396707
94ms is totally inacceptable. Could you tracert that IP again and check what link takes that much time to pass?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bfason
ID: 20396778
The ping test will be very relative. With no traffic you might have less than 10ms but with several users trying to run apps over the circuit then ping times could go to over 200ms. It all depends on line congestion and unless you have traffic policies that put a priority on icmp echos then it will be subject to standard fair queing.

I think you will need to analyze the T1 for usage. If you don't have a network performance monitor software you can get the trial of the solarwinds engineers toolkit at www.solarwinds.com.

This would allow you to see what kind of bandwidth usage you have on the T1 and determine if you need to look at the applications you are running and see if they can be optimized for a Wan instead of a Lan.

Hope this helps
B
0
 

Author Comment

by:LindaMain
ID: 20396786
the results of the tracert from that machine is the 192.168.1.1 address that the vendor said was the remote point of the T1.  I have Bellsouth test the T1 and the results were no colisions, no errors.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:LindaMain
ID: 20396909
here are some results from the tracert:
<1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  10.2.1.x
8ms       8ms       8ms     192.168.1.1
284 ms 258 ms  266 ms 10.1.1.x

so is this telling me that the slowness is on the server at the main buiding. OR on the T1 to the main building?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bfason
ID: 20396945
depends on what the x is on the last device, If 1 then it's the T1, if 4 then it's past the router.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bfason
ID: 20396956
Sorry my mistake

"If 1 then it's the T1, if 4 then it's past the router" should be "If 4 then it's the T1, if 10 then it's past the router"
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
BarsMonster earned 125 total points
ID: 20396963
Interesting... If your vendor guys said that "he used 192.168.1.x and 192.168.2.x for the end point of the T1" we should see both IPs in the tracert.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LindaMain
ID: 20397066
<1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  10.2.1.x   this is the computer at the remote site.
8ms       8ms       8ms     192.168.1.1  this is the T1
284 ms 258 ms  266 ms 10.1.1.x   this is the server at the main office

BarsMonster, why aren't we seeing the other ips.... the other end of the t1 and the router at the main office, or even the switch??  Not sure i know why we do not see them.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bfason
ID: 20399584
the T1 network is most likely 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.1.2. The first response in your tracert is the routers lan ip address. The 192.168.1.1 is the other routers T1 port address.

You will only get one response per router and it will be the ingress port for the tracert.

Hope this helps
B
0