Solved

Netware 286, Novell, 2.1 ? Need Boot DIsk or way to copy net$%os.exe file off Non-Dedicated Partition

Posted on 2007-12-03
8
676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
We are trying to patch a 5 1/4" floppy bootable disk for a Non-dedicated file server of Netware 286 that has bad sectors and need to re-create a new boot disk - need to access the partition (netware) and copy off the net$os.exe or if someone can email one to me ? I think we also need the IPX.com ?

any help appreciated - customer has no disks.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:eatoncomputer
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 20397168
Holy Crap, Batman!

I wish you luck.  Last time I saw NetWare 286 was in 1992.   It was old *then.*

Maybe you can repair the floppy using some recovery software, like Flobo or something?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 20397832
Also, 5.25" floppies used to experience failures due to the diskette locking up in the casing.  Insert your fingers into the hole & try to spin the media.  If it sticks, then you can probably repair it by carefully opening the casing (peel back one of the side "welds"), pulling out the media, and inserting it into another casing (that was carefully cut open).

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 20399730
I remember that!  Blast from the past! :>)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
maques earned 500 total points
ID: 20401843
I thought that ShineOn would be "happy" :-)

But have no fear, the Ancient NetWare Wizard is here to help (that would be me...).
If it is a nondedicated server, and start the DOS part from the floppy (eg. no DOS partition and server startup files on the harddisk), and the floppy  is screwed up, then it is not too good (not to mention no installation disks and no backup - are those data really not that important?).
Since the net$os.exe is not a general file, but compiled according to the server hardware, you can only compile another one - with the same configuration - to create a similar net$os (I'd do this preferably on a different computer, if data are valuable).
I have full NetWare 2.2 installation disks, that would work with the NW286 partition, I can send those in zip if needed.
Other solution could be to use some 3rd party recovery tool, wich support NW286 partitions, I remember that Ontrack had one and something like "serv286" but I need to check my archive for those.

I was wondering if NetWare 2.x is year 2000 compliant... :-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:eatoncomputer
ID: 20404141
maques -   we just want to receover the data for the customer amd then upgarde them to another platform,. ...the zips would be appreciated - I have download every recovery "novell" partition tool there is - they all state they do NWFS - but in the fine print 3.1 not the 286 needed - if you can call 800.559.7842 - I will fix you up with a ftp site for the zips....
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 20405203
eatoncomputer - glad to see maques got you going.

For the record, NWFS first appeared with NetWare 386 (later renamed NetWare 3) - not NetWare 286.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eatoncomputer
ID: 20405547
Thanks Shineon - that explains why nothing worked that was NWFS with recoverey utils
what was 286 filesystem  called ?  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:maques
ID: 20405716
I believe it was called NWFS as well.
It is like World War I. It wasn't called "I" before WW II...
So looking back, I would call it NWFS 286 or NWFS 2.x or 16-bit NWFS.
(like in wikipedia:
  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Novell_NetWare
  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NetWare_File_System )

However, the name doesn't matter too much. What matters is that NWFS in 2.x is not the same (at all) as in the v3.x-es. Ontrack had a recovery utility for 2.x partitions as well, called "Netutils-2".
0