Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

convert 10 to 010 in t-sql

Posted on 2007-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello,
How can i convert 10 to 010 in sql?

Examples:
1 -> 001
100 --> 100
0 --> 000

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Carl2006
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 252 total points
ID: 20396226
select right('000' + cast(yourfield as varchar(3)), 3)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20396253
Are these values in a column, if yes then use replicate function
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ashish Patel
Ashish Patel earned 248 total points
ID: 20396273
Like this, replace '1' with your column name if you have.
SELECT REPLICATE('0', 3 - DATALENGTH('1')) + '1'
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alberttnt
ID: 21476844
Hi Carl2006,

Let's assume your data value is integer and the variable name is @DataValue

Use the following query to get the result you want:

SELECT REPLICATE('0', 3 - LEN(@DataValue)) + CAST(@DataValue AS VARCHAR(MAX))

Hope my post can help you.

B/Rgds,
alberttnt
0