?
Solved

URL not found when I don't  type in HTML at the end

Posted on 2007-12-03
7
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I had to give URL to our magazine editor to have printed in our magazine.  I accidentally left out the .html so that the reader types that in when going to the link.  Is there a way to code in the background so the user does not have to type in the .html?  Example:  www.example.org/writers.
Since this isn't a link on a webpage, they are typing it in from a magazine, I'm not sure I can do anything about it, but if I can, I would sure be extremely grateful for any help anyone can provide!
Thanks,
LIsa
0
Comment
Question by:lisafamf
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wadski earned 2000 total points
ID: 20396330
Should be as simple as creating a folder called writers within the website root folder and putting index.html in there with the following code to redirect:
<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0;url=http://www.example.com" />
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 20396337
Sorry the URL in the code should be: www.example.com/writers.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:R7AF
ID: 20396356
Even better, you can move the original file to that location. No redirect needed.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 20396452
If you move the page you will have to potentially update all the links of the website to match the redirected page.

If you create a redirect as described you can quite easily add some page monitoring code to the and be able to report back to your boss on how many people have visited your site from the magazine publication.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lisafamf
ID: 31412353
Thank you, thank you, thank you!!!!  Worked perfectly.  I am very grateful!
Lisa
0
 

Author Comment

by:lisafamf
ID: 20396758
How do I give you points? or did that happen already with  my acceptance of your answer?
Sorry be being so dense!
Lisa
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 20396790
It already happened.  

The site calculated it from your mark and the points on offer.  So 500 points and an A grade = 2,000 Expert points.
0