Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is the code for taskkill to kill all process started by a userid

Posted on 2007-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
what is the code for taskkill to kill all process started by a userid. Can you please actually show me a actual example. windows 2003 server
0
Comment
Question by:tuckcorp
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20396327
you can use tskill command from command prompt, but that wont kill processed started by a user. You will have to pass process id's to this command. For more info see the command help.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 20396982
Try this command:
taskkill /f /fi "USERNAME eq <TheUserID>" /im *
"/f" will force the processes to be closed, "/fi ..." is a filter for the user id specified (you can add TheDomain\ in front if necessary), and "/im *" will kill all processes started by the user id.
0