Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Importing new schema to database where such schema already exists , fails

Posted on 2007-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Dear  Experts,
I try to reimport shema in order to replace already exiting schema. However, after I issue the following command:
imp user/passsid FROMUSER=user TOUSER=user ignore=y compile=y destroy=y grants=y rows=n buffer=10000000 constraints=y file=my_dump.dmp log=imp.log

with set destroy=y (so the tablespace should be replaced) the tables from the my_dump.dmp are not recreated in the destination schema (my database). Where can be the problem?

Thanks for any advice

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:adamgasior
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 80 total points
ID: 20396562
FROMUSER=user TOUSER=user  is a very bad combination.
The PL/SQl code in the triggers (if any) will not be changed and will be
in his original state. So you have to avoid this.

If you would like to recreate the user using clasical Oracle import
the best practice is to drop all user objects before this (be careful!):

drop user scott cascade;
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 20396759
I've used FROMUSER and TOUSER many times successfully, so I would not say that this is a bad idea in all cases.  It depends on which objects are being imported, and for PL\SQL objects it depends on whether the schema name is hard-code into any PL\SQL objects or not.

An import will not usually destroy any existing objects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamgasior
ID: 20398408
I have two small additionals questions:

--> If I issue "drop user scott cascade" will it delete tablespace, stored procedures, triggers associated with that prqaticular user?

-->why import does not delete original objects? I set the option destroy=y?

Adam
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 240 total points
ID: 20398720
If you do a "drop user [username] cascade]" command that will drop the entire schema of that user, so yes, all tables, indexes, triggers, stored procedures, views, etc. owned by that schema/user will be dropped or deleted.  Will that empty a tablespace?  Maybe but maybe not, depending on whether other schemas also had objects in the same tablespace(s) that this user's objects were in.

Why doesn't import delete objects?  Oracle's classic import utility (imp) has never had the ability to drop or delete objects or data as far as I know (and I've never seen the "destroy" option before - are you sure it is valid?)  The new DataPump import (impdp) of Oracle10 can replace objects though, if you use the correct parameters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamgasior
ID: 20398835
thanks a lot
0