[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

My users currently login to their client desktops to that computer I would like them to login to the domain with that computer...

Posted on 2007-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
My users currently login to their client desktops to that computer I would like them to login to the domain with that computer.  Basically I am trying to figure out why the old IT person set up the network the way he did.  What are the pros and cons of logging in to the domain versus logging into that computer?  Is there a way to copy files to another profile on the same computer without having to copy the files to CD-RW's and deleting it on the old profile that it currently belongs to and moving it from the CD-RW's to the new profile which logs into the domain?
0
Comment
Question by:cpursley1979
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lacrewga earned 750 total points
ID: 20397091
You lose some network functionality the way you "old IT person" did it. If the user ia a member of the domain, no problem... To copy profile, see http://www.microsoft.com.nsatc.net/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/sysdm_userprofile_copy.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 750 total points
ID: 20399296
your old IT person is a baboon :) There is no reason or justifcation to log on locally to a machine when there is a domain available (Accept for servers that face the internet - web servers etc)

Join them up to the domain, then log on locall with the admin account on each machine, right click my computer - properties - advanced - user profiles - copy - select the LOCAL user - copy to - c:\documents and settings\domain user

OK and let it copy.

Done.
0