[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

GPG Encryption within PHP

Posted on 2007-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Guys,

I am having some problems using GPG from within PHP. Basicly my situation is this: Our system needs to create a file with customers direct debit details, encrypt them with PGP (GnuPG), then FTP to a remote server for validation and get a success or error message. This has to be done in real time so the DB is set up as the order is accepted.

What is the best way to encrypt the data? I am trying to use shell_exec using the following command:

(see code snippet)

This just doesnt work at all. No output, nothing echo'd out, etc. PHP Safe mode is off. The files are readable/writable.

When I run the exact same command from SSH logged in as a regular user, it creates the gpg file just fine.

Can anyone help?

echo shell_exec("/usr/bin/gpg -e --homedir {home_dir} -r 0xDAC60875 -o {path_to_output} {path_to_original_data}");

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:SPC3000
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mark Gilbert
ID: 20397880
Hi, I did a search on EE for gpg and found the following which I believe will help you:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_21694913.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+gpg
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ebosscher earned 1000 total points
ID: 20400358
try this link: <a href='http://www.phpclasses.org/browse/package/1724.html'>http://www.phpclasses.org/browse/package/1724.html</a>
the guy suggests that he has a php class that will do GnuPG encryption without temporary files, etc.  it may be worth a look
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ebosscher
ID: 20400361
nice, i forgot this does automagic links.  it's been too long since i've posted.  here's the link again: http://www.phpclasses.org/browse/package/1724.html
0