Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can the IP Address Range of Network Equipment be different to the Clients

Posted on 2007-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I'm new to an IT Administrator role and the previous guy had things setup a little strange.
This includes the IP range of the entire network being a publicly used range which is causing problems.
In attempting to start the move to a dedicated LAN IP range the thought crossed my mind of the IP addresses of the managed switches and Wireless Access Points.
Can I change the IP addresses of these pieces of Hardware and the Computers etc attached to them still work?
0
Comment
Question by:none-other
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 20396727
Be careful here, if you are talking about only changing a dedicated interface used for management then yes you can. However, if the interface address you are changing is used for routing traffic than this could be a problem and cause connectivity issues for your internal systems.

More information mis needd here.

harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:none-other
ID: 20396882
I do only mean the management IP's of the switches / Access Points. None of them are DNS or DHCP servers etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 20398553
you should be fine changing the IP address of the router/switches.  This is a best practice.  Dedicate a seperate subnet as your 'management network'.  If you use ACLs/firewalls, you can secure the devices even better.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:none-other
ID: 20401656
Let me just check I get you....
For example:
Setup the Network Equipment on 192.168.0.*
Setup the PCs Laptops etc on 10.*
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ngravatt earned 375 total points
ID: 20403155
yeah.  you can create a management VLAN for all the network devices.  On each device create that VLAN and assign a IP address to it.

If you are using a classless routing protocol, you can even do something like this:

Setup the Network Equipment on 192.168.2.*
Setup the PCs Laptops etc on 192.168.1.*
0