[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Pop-up box that doesn't stop the application? i need a pop-up box that doesn't need a user to close it before the application continues to run. C#, VS2005

Posted on 2007-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have an application that alerts clients to certain events via a pop up box and also via emails.  I need the pop up box to pop up but i need the single threaded application to continue working even though the pop up box has fired and the user hasn't closed it.  my boss said there was something called a 'mogel or mobil' way to make a message box so that this was possible.  But he didn't have any more information.  Does anyone else know?
0
Comment
Question by:alexmac05
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20396649
you need a non-modal message box, but you will need to make the message box by yourself. Will look for an example.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20396655
display a form with no borders and it will look just like a messagebox
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
unmeshdave earned 2000 total points
ID: 20403611
Its a modeless dialogbox. but in C# you can do it following way:

create a new form.
set the styles of the form as you wanted (normally just for popup box, you can set following properties)
MaximizeBox=false
MiniMizeBox=false
ShowInTaskBar=false

call form1.show(); //which will open a modeless form which is your requirement
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20403690
unmeshdave:>> Just curious, how different is what you suggested from what i posted?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20403817
You can use a custom message box like this:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/cs/CustomMessageBox.aspx

create a message box and call it with Show() instead of ShowDialog()
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:unmeshdave
ID: 20403888
surajguptha--> please read the question properly, u will understand that the guy is a beginner and he may not understand only hint. what is simple for you may be difficult to understand for a beginner's level. and we all passed through such stages in our past. :-)
0