Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to script a WebDAV desktop icon using group policy.

Posted on 2007-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am currently using a Windows Server 2003 group policy environment that can assign scripts to certain users. For some users, I deploy icons to their desktop using a script that looks very similar to this:

----------

@echo off
TITLE Company Title Script

echo **********************************
echo ***  Company Title Script  ***
echo **********************************

copy "\\ipaddress\netlogon\desktopicon.ico" "%userprofile%\desktopicon.ico" /y
SET KTICON="%USERPROFILE%\Desktop\Website.url"
ECHO [InternetShortcut] >> %KTICON%
ECHO URL=http://websiteipaddress >> %KTICON%
ECHO IconFile="%userprofile%\desktopicon.ico" >> %KTICON%
ECHO IconIndex=0 >> %KTICON%
:END

----------

I am now trying to deploy a script (like this if possible) that contains a url to a webdav page. Webdav is the only protocol i can use as the document management system I installed uses it for Windows Explorer-style folder access. I can manually create the icon on everyone's desktop using the process Go to My Network Places --> New Network Place --> Network Folder, but that creates an administrative task for future deployments, and the amount of users we could potentially have would make it a little annoying.

Does anyone have any ideas how to deploy a desktop webdav icon?
0
Comment
Question by:lbeg
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
majidhajali earned 2000 total points
ID: 20533105
simply save the script as batch file (with .bat extension) and put it in scripts folder on your domain controller, which is shared. then in logon scripts for users, enter for example (webdav.bat). this script run every time users login to domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20729367
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0