Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

session variable to pass values

Posted on 2007-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I need to carry a value to a form on the next page using session variable. The value to be passed from page (A) will be <%=(Recordset1.Fields.Item("Project_ID").Value)%>. I would like to carry this using the binding method in Dreamweaver.  I have tried creating a session ON PAGE (A) like  
<% Session("Project_ID") = "<%=(Recordset1.Fields.Item("Project_ID").Value)%>" %>. I create a session in the bindings called Project_ID) and insert on page (b) ,what am I doing wrong or is there another way of doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Camnoc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
dodge20 earned 450 total points
ID: 20397812
What about something like this

<% Session("Project_ID") = (Recordset1.Fields.Item("Project_ID").Value)%>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Camnoc
ID: 20452746
Thanks for your response . OK  a session is probably not the correct way to achieve what I want?. What I need to do is pass a value when I submit my  insert form on  page Auth_Proj_Summary.asp  to  redirect page  Auth_ok.asp. Because Dreamweaver inserts <%=MM_editAction%> into form action I cant use Request.form variable on AUTH_OK.  I have tried using url Param's - Request .QueryString ie  MM_editRedirectUrl = "Auth_ok.asp?Job_No=" + (Recordset1.Fields.Item("Job_No").Value) + "" this gives me an error also?   How do I pass a value from the insert form to the redirect page via the submit button.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 300 total points
ID: 20490120
>> Because Dreamweaver inserts <%=MM_editAction%> into form action I cant use Request.form variable on
>> AUTH_OK.

You can edit what DW puts in the form action.  So long as it points to the right page, it will work...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Camnoc
ID: 20491244
 Here's what I have  on page 1( Jobs.asp)      <form METHOD="POST" action="<%=MM_editAction & "?Job_No=" & Job_No%>" name="form1" id="form1">

This is what's on my redirect on insert page (Update_ok.asp)     <%= Request.QueryString("Job_No") %>

It dose,nt work. Can you help?
0