Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

java client for microsoft soap live search

Posted on 2007-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Can anybody help me to access the Microsoft Live (SOAP) Search API from JAVA?
http://soap.search.msn.com/webservices.asmx?wsdl

Using the latest version of netbeans I get the following error when trying to create a web services client from the SOAP wsdl:
"Web Service Client can not be created by JAXWS:wsimport utility.  Reason: A class/interface with the same name 'mycode.SearchResponse' is already in use.  Use a class customization to resolve the conflict."

Please Help!
0
Comment
Question by:u9707118
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
contactkarthi earned 1000 total points
ID: 20396772
use apache axis

there is an option to generate java client from wsdl

wsdl2java
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:contactkarthi
ID: 20396800
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ysnky
ysnky earned 1000 total points
ID: 20397997
why dont you use axis, it is very simpel with it.
first of all create need classes by wsdl2java tool and then call the service. sample
method for your service is below;


for more info;
http://ws.apache.org/axis/java/user-guide.html
http://www.onjava.com/pub/a/onjava/2002/06/05/axis.html?page=1
	public void msnCall() {
 
		// Make a service
		MSNSearchService service = new MSNSearchServiceLocator();
 
		// Now use the service to get a stub to the service
		try {
			
			MSNSearchPortType call = service.getMSNSearchPort();			
			SearchRequest req = new SearchRequest();
			//set your params
			//req.setAppID(appID);
			//req.setCultureInfo(cultureInfo);
			//.
			//.
			//
			SearchResponse result = call.search(req);
						
		} catch (Exception e) {
			// TODO Auto-generated catch block
			e.printStackTrace();
		} 		
	}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:u9707118
ID: 31412367
Thanks Guys  - I managed to get it working.  Axis seemed to compile the wsdl no problem.  
0