Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Server 2003 SP2 Std. to Server 2003 R2 SP2 Enterprise

Posted on 2007-12-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,856 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a 32bit server running Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition, with SP2 installed. I want to upgrade it to the R2 edition to take advantage of the DFS features. Also, I would like to upgrade from Standard to Enterprise Edition, which seems possible from the info I've seen on this page: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912309/

I've found quite a few links for upgrading Server 2003 SP1 to R2, but the docs all seem to predate SP2. I'm not sure if it's possible to upgrade directly from SP2, and it's your job to tell me! :) At the same time, can I upgrade this server to Enterprise from Standard? or is that a separate upgrade path? Although this is a production file server, I will consider reformatting and reinstalling the OS from the ground up, since I did that last weekend for another, identically configured server, but for a different reason. Both servers store their data on our SAN.
0
Comment
Question by:shmaxolin
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Joediggity2 earned 300 total points
ID: 20396947
As long as the R2 cd's have SP2 slipstreamed ( http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814847 ) into them it should update.  If I have the luxury of doing a reinstall instead of an upgrade I always choose to install from scratch.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shmaxolin
ID: 20397346
I don't want to reinstall the OS unless there is a problem with it.

I can create a set of R2 disks with SP2 slistreamed. Just to be clear, can I do this with the Enterprise version of Server 2003 R2, and update my Standard edition install at the same time? Is there an upgrade setup.exe install to upgrade Standard to Enterprise? thx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shmaxolin
ID: 20560712
bump
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:shmaxolin
ID: 31412368
not sure if I asked too many questions in this post....some were not answered (such as whether I could upgrade to Enterprise somehow, from Standard edition). thanks for your time.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gorlaz
ID: 21578939
Hi shmaxolin,
Any chance the R2 with SP2 slipstreamed into it worked for you? I'm facing a similar issue at the moment and a definite 'Yes' would be fantastic.

joediggity2 - Have you done the slipstream type install?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shmaxolin
ID: 21583109
As most projects go, I didn't have the time to fully investigate this and simply deployed a new server build on new hardware to work around this. Sorry, I know this answer doesn't help. Would like to know if someone else can contribute their experiences.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 23407006
Did it in a VM and it worked fine.  It was essentially a reinstall.  I would agree with Joe though.. new install is always the better path.
0