Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simple 2D Shape Drawing program

Posted on 2007-12-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I want to trace around wooden 2D shapes less than 4" square using a graphic tablet. I want to write a VB program to record the shape. Then calculate its dimensions height, width, centre point, longest diagonal.
0
Comment
Question by:optidoc
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tertioptus
ID: 20396691
So what is your specific problem?   And is there a picture that your tracing on.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael_D
ID: 20397418
I suggest starting from here  http://www.greenreaper.co.uk/#VBTablet

VBTablet is ActiveX control that would allow access to your graphic Tablet from VB application


0
 

Author Comment

by:optidoc
ID: 20403797
Thank you Michael D, VBTablet good place to start although I will need to take a few extra strong Guru tablets to understand the code!! Will get back to you in a while.....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:optidoc
ID: 20409980
I looked at VBTablet and yes it will work but before I go down that route. I need to store the image as a bitmap. Then at a later date read in the shape  and find height,width and longest diagonal from the bitmap. So I was thinking of using VB drawmode in a simple way to make a bitmap and wonderd how to interrogate a simple 2D bitmap shape?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael_D earned 2000 total points
ID: 20591741
The author of the question said about my suggestion:
[quote]

I looked at VBTablet and yes it will work

[/quote]

I understand the VBtablet control is complex system but I cannot think of anything simpler in this case.
You anyway need some methods to interface with tablet and grab the image of the trace. all the rest is just a math

I think VB tablet does provide solution for 90% of the task  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:optidoc
ID: 31412369
Thank you for your help. I am still searching for a easier solution at the moment.
0