[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Issue with mapped drive not opening

Posted on 2007-12-03
10
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello
We have brand new pc just out the wrapper and domained. I've tried mapping a drive from our SBS2003 sever. but when I go to open the drive it pops up the select program you want to open this with. I've heard of this before after a user had input a USB Flash Drive into the computer and had to delete some of it's settings from registry as follows

"In the registry editor I did a search for a key called MountPoints2. Under that key are listed mapped resources, and a subkey to the one in question there was a _Autoplay and a Shell key. After deleting both keys and saving the registry"
 I've delted the above keys but still have the same issue.

Has anyone else seen this problem and do they know a fix

Thanks
Matt
OCD
0
Comment
Question by:ocdteam
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Adc3145 earned 500 total points
ID: 20396827
is there an autorun file located on the share? I remember having the issue with my usb hard drive and it was to do with an autorun file. If there is an autorun.inf file can you psot the contents?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20398915
Does the Internal drive behave normally?

Drive Association Fix (Restores default settings for hard drives)
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/fileassoc/xp_drive_association_fix.zip

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:frostburn
frostburn earned 500 total points
ID: 20402782
I have had the same error as you describe on several user's USB drives.

I delete the registry keys you mentioned.
Additionally as mentioned above you should have a look for a hidden autorun.inf file and if you open the autorun.inf file you will see it points to a hidden .exe file also on the flashdrive.

That is the .exe it trys to execute when you plug it in.

Hope this helps
-FB
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frostburn
ID: 20402800
You can safely delete both the autorun.inf and the associated .exe file.
That should sort out the problem.

Cheers
-FB
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocdteam
ID: 20402903
Thanks for the input guys.
I'm trying to map a drive from a folder that is on a SBS2003 server, I've checked with the user of the pc and he said that he hasn't plugged any external USB drive/Flash drives. And can't see any sign of any autorun.ini files causing the issue

Anyone got any other ideas

Thanks in adavance
Matt
OCD
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Adc3145
ID: 20402927
the autorun file will be hidden like so make sure you are showing all hidden files like frostburn said and this will be located on the share on your sbs2003 server you are trying to map the drive to.. not a usb external drive.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frostburn
ID: 20402934
Note:
I have seen the same thing on some of our mapped drives.
Browse to the share folder on the server and check that the malicious files aren't on there.
When you try to map/access the mapped drive then it tries to run the autorun.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ocdteam
ID: 31412370
Solution worked from Frostburn and Adc3145. Some plum had unzipped what looks like printer install files to the root of the drive and had an autorun.ini. Removed this and working ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocdteam
ID: 20412671
Cheers Guys. Have dished out the points.
Looks like some plum had unzipped a printer setup pack to the root of the drive and there was a autorun.ini file there which I deleted and managed to map the users drive

Thanks Again
Matt
OCD
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocdteam
ID: 20412684
Autorun.ini file causing the problem removed from the root of drive and can now map the drive that is shared on the server
0