[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Active users

Posted on 2007-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Good day

I would like to know if there is anyway of identifying how many users are active on the exchange system. We have a cluster and would like to move the resources across.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:junaidIT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 20396944
Right click on "My Computer" , click on "Manage". Under "SHared Folders", you will see shares, user sesssions, and open files.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20399486
computer management wont tell you a thing about exchange mailbox use

in EMC (i assume your talking exchange 2007 here becoz of your tags) you can use the performance monitor under toolbox to monitor RPC requests...i havent found a tool like there in 03 to find out who is on or not in the GUI though
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 20399526
JayJay70 is right. You can determine your user sessions using my computer. I would plan migration for a time that will be convenient for all.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:junaidIT
ID: 20400599
Hi Jay Jay70

You are right in that it is 2007. Correct if I am wrong, should do this on the mailbox server ?

Thank u
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 375 total points
ID: 20401270
correct the mailbox server should give you the stats
0