Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dell laptop wont turn on

Posted on 2007-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
the owner of my compnay laptop will not turn on you push the power button and it acts like it is going to turn on and then just the power button is lit and that is all
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:richwitton
ID: 20396746
do you get anything else? beep code or something? try taking the battery out and plugging in the mains and seeing if it will turn on. if not then it sounds like a call to Dell support unless you want to start taking a screwdriver to it...
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 2000 total points
ID: 20396780
Try these:

- Reseat memory and hard drive
- Use only AC adapter (as noted above)
- Test battery using built-in LED testing on battery see if any issue
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 20396907
Physically plug in another monitor and see if you see anything during bootup...
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 20397191
ok tried resetting memory, tried resetting hard drive, tried external monitor no work any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 20397248
Hit the delete button when booting... can you see bios?
0