Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy Report from one Access Database to another

Posted on 2007-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,709 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
If I need to exactly duplicate a report from one Access Database to another, how do I go about doing so?
0
Comment
Question by:z018196
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 20396720
In 'another' mdb, File: Get External Data: Import..., select 'one' mdb, and select the report.

or

Click once on report, copy, select 'another' mdb, paste
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 20396745
Bear in mind that if the underlying data is not the same between the 22 db's, they will not be exactly the same.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 20396748
Whichever process you use, make sure the VBA code behind the report copied over, and you will need to make sure the report's RecordSource exists in the new mdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:z018196
ID: 20396836
I was figuring that I'd have to do some "tweaking" of the copy to make sure it runs in the new database...  but they're already very very similar in their structures, so hopefully that tweaking is minimal.  Can you elaborate on the RecordSource?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Mangus
ID: 20396868
Drag and Drop.  Have both Access databases open side-by-side and drag the report from the first DB to the second DB.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 20396876
>Can you elaborate on the RecordSource?
In your report, go into Design View, right-click:Properties, Data tab, and eyeball what's in the Record Source.  It will be the table, query, or SQL statement that feeds data into your report.   You need to make sure that this exists in your 'another' database, either by creating it, or importing it as well from your 'one' database.

0