Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to detect yahoo invisible?

Posted on 2007-12-03
13
Medium Priority
?
7,402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I want to make a site such as http://xeeber.com. I want to check status and get avatar of any yahoo ID. Please help me, thanks. How to solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:fuzzyifs
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ildefonse
ID: 20397725
I think you might need to either contact the maker of that site, and ask how he/she obtained information about the yahoo ID's, or you should contact yahoo and ask them if this information is freely accessible and if so, how.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20398939
This is a matter of privilege and security problems for yahoo, you should ask them to see if this is accessible maybe through the yahoo API? Yahoo themselves should know the best so as Ildefonse suggested, try asking them and see what kind of response you get :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuzzyifs
ID: 20419252
I have a source code this page: http://yahoo.4tvn.com (This site is the same with http://xeeber.com). And I build this site on http://203.162.6.59:8080/pjmvn/checkyahoo/index.php. But I don't check yahoo ID. It appeared this error:
Fatal error: Call to undefined function curl_init() in C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\pjmvn\checkyahoo\check.php on line 7
How do you solve this problem? If you need source code this site...plz contact with me by email: kietlaoquai@gmail.com. I'll send this code to you. Thanks.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ildefonse earned 750 total points
ID: 20419827
That function is part of the CURL, Client URL Library Functions of PHP. They are not standard installed in a PHP installation. You should check if the server you are running your scripts on could install this package or not.

See: http://www.php.net/curl_init

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuzzyifs
ID: 20420681
thanks...I have finished this site.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:toteuba
ID: 20748180
fuzzyifs could you send that source to my mail : anthony.barden@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yo_s_canta
ID: 20788981
Hello ,
fuzzyifs, Can you send me that script , deiucanta@gmail.com .
Can someone give have an ideea to make this script.
Thankyou
0
 

Expert Comment

by:michaeljohn00
ID: 21523665
interesting concept .. invisible.ir does the same thing .. how the heck do they do it ? ( the faq may have an answer .. but it's not enough .. )
0
 

Expert Comment

by:luckian121
ID: 21591744
Hello ,
fuzzyifs, Can you send me that script , yo.anonym@yahoo.com.
Can someone give have an idea to make this script.
Thank you
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hamid-r-hanafi
ID: 22097925
can you please send me code to dream18u@gmail.com
tnx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zoffdino
ID: 22580517
Can you email it the source code to me please: scott.benkelman@gmail.com.

Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Berce
ID: 23160436
I need realy bad a page like that to pass an exam.I beg you to give me the source code of the page.
gheorghe_gheor@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Snip3rX
ID: 26832009
Working Yahoo Invisible Php Script:

Demo:
http://yinvisible.magic-dz.com/

Cost:
$12

Payment Throught: Paypal

Interested? PM me!
0