Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cant get an IP with dhcp but can connect

Posted on 2007-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Dell laptop and wired it works fine , gets a DHCP IP and all the but wireless, I get a 169. IP and thats useless. I have the correct WEP and SSID it is connecting wirelessly but when I repair the connection the windows wireless zero service stops. So I tryed the dell WLAN app it came with and I have having the same issue. what could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 20396858
What type of Wireless Switch/hub are you using? is your WEP key HARD-coded in your NIC settings? Can you see the W-less Network when viewing ALL wireless networks, and does it have a "Lock" icon next to the SSID name? Start there and let me know. It sounds like you may be filtering by MAC address or something similiar, but trying to connect using the WEP key.... If this is the case, you will need to turn off your "Filter by MAC" option and just use your WEP key that you have or you may need to reset the WEP keys, and then re-enter them in your NIC settings. Let us know.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:richwitton
ID: 20396881
Have you set the wireless to give DHCP? Some routers I have come across treat wireless and wired connections as different networks and therefore require things like DHCP to be set on both.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20396896
Does a static IP work on the Wireless?

I would delete the preferred networks from the Wireless, and recreate it.

Might suggest upgrading the WIFI driver as well....

And if you still have issues, remove the encryption form the router, and then test. That way you will isolate it to an encryption/non encryption issue....
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 20402837
Yes, the wireless is set to give DHCP it was working fine till a few days ago, I have deleted and recreated the perferred network and updated the driver. I haven't tryed it staticly  
0