Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do I need to encrypt data over a point-to-point T1 for HIPAA?

Posted on 2007-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Do I need to encrypt data over a point-to-point T1 for HIPAA?  I know a non-switched circuit is pretty secure.  Do I need to have this traffic going through a tunnel to be safe?  There will be healthcare related data going accross.  What about HIPAA compliance?
0
Comment
Question by:dempsedm
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
weareit earned 1200 total points
ID: 20396887
By the strictest sense of security anytime data is accessed from a server it would need to be encrypted to ensure prying eyes have a difficult time accessing the data.  In many scenarios though, data sent on a local network is usually unencrypted.  Since a point-to-point T1 connection is an extension of your local network you could get away with transmitting the data an unencrypted format.  However, I would err on the safe side of things and encrypt the data anyway.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 800 total points
ID: 20408164
Short answer - no.
A point-point T1 does not traverse public circuits like a frame-relay point-multipoint would, or Internet would.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dempsedm
ID: 20475288
Ok, I think you guys are both right.  I will think about this some more.

Thanks,

d
0