Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help planning cisco switched network

Posted on 2007-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello,

I need help in a recommendation for configuring my network.

currently my network consists of 7 layer 2 switches running on a fiber loop. My goal is to break the network into 2 completely separate networks.  Basically  each switch will need to have 1 connection plugged into it for one network, and one connection for another network.  

So my question is, should I VLAN this or buy some layer 3 switches and do 2 distinct networks?   Another requirement is.  I can not run another fiber between each switch.  SO rather its vlan or routed the single pipe between each switch needs to carry both networks.  

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:BuildingWings
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bfason earned 1000 total points
ID: 20396921
Is there a need for traffic from one network to the other?

If not then setting up vlans on your layer 2 switches should work fine. You will need to set the fiber links as trunk ports to carry both vlans.

If you need to route between the networks then you will need a router or a single layer 3 switch to route between them.

Hope this helps
B
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ngravatt
ngravatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 20398515
how many VLANs are you needing, just 2?

Separating the networks physically by putting them on two different switches provides some security measures, but its much easier to create separate VLANs on all the switches.

either way, you will need layer 3 device to route traffic between the VLANs.  Even if a layer 2 device has to VLANS on it, it will not route packets from one VLAN to the other.  You will need a connection to the default gateway for each VLAN.
0