[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to mask your static IP address with a purchased domain?

Posted on 2007-12-03
8
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am hosting a ASP.NET application and I have a domain name. The problem is that every time I type my domain and is found my static IP address and the ASP application directories are shown. I do not want that information to be shown and I wonder if I can do something to keep showing my domain plus the directories only.

Current example:

      After I type my main domain it changes to this:

      http://219.253.XXX.XX/Login.aspx


I want to be shown as:

      http://www.mydomain.com/Ligin.aspx


What kind of suggestions do you have?
0
Comment
Question by:cyborgcom
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 20396971
This is a DNS issue...is this your web server or a hosted server?
If the directories/file names are being shown, then IIS is mis-configured.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 20409170
It looks like something is doing a redirection to a fully qualified path.

What is the default document set to on the site?

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyborgcom
ID: 20414065
I have a pop service from 1and1.com and also an account where I can create domain names. I am just redirecting from the domain provided by 1and1.com to my IIS server here in my office. How do I have to configure my IIS to just show my domain and not my IP Address and directories?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 20416471
If you can provide us with the actual DNS name maybe we can figure out where the redirection is taking place and *if* there is a way to do anything about the IP address.

If this is one of those deals where the 'hoster' registers your domain name to their IP address and then does a redirect for you to whatever IP address you tel them there likely isn't anythign that can be done.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 20419094
Dave, you're the ranking genius on this one! So correct me if I'm wrong...but I think what's missing is a nameserver of some sort right? On 1and1, it looks like you can control the ns of the domain name, but I don't know if you'd use theirs, or does cyborgcom need his own?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 20424938
Generally most places that host domain names will have their own name servers you can use if you want to.  Some of them allow you to register your own name servers.

Some places take the domain name you register and point it to their own webserver and use a table of some sort that looks at what name you are trying to reach and does a redirect to the IP address you have registered.  I've even seen some that do this in a frame (very ugly and can cause issues).

What I am curious about now is the following line:
" I am just redirecting from the domain provided by 1and1.com to my IIS server here in my office."

How is this redirect configured?  This could be the key to the issue.

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyborgcom
ID: 20430384
" I am just redirecting from the domain provided by 1and1.com to my IIS server here in my office."

What I meant with this is that I have a computer acting as my IIS server in my office. I have a static ip address for WAN connection and my LAN interface to my network where my data base is. I have a domain name provided by www.1and1.com and I create a sub domain. I have the configuration of Domain destination Settings as the following:

Domain Data
Domain name      realtimeorders.mygeneraldomain.com
Status      Ready
Domain is      Included domain

Destination      Forwarded (Http Redirect) to: http://216.253.XXX.XX/LUR_CC_MGR

MS FrontPage Extension
Status      Deactivated

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 1500 total points
ID: 20432733
This is the problem:
"Destination      Forwarded (Http Redirect) to: http://216.253.XXX.XX/LUR_CC_MGR"

This is sending the browser a redirect to an IP address which will cause the browser to show the IP address in the address bar and use the IP address as the Host Header as well.

In this case there isn't any configuration you can do in IIS to change the behavior.

The only real solution here is to get a DNS entry set up to resolve a name to the address of the web server rather than using an HTTP Redirect to an IP address.

Sorry.

Dave Dietz
0