Solved

MOTHERBOARD NOT POWERING UP

Posted on 2007-12-03
9
1,540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hello All,

I have a ASUS P4B motherboard and the switch stopped working to turn on the pc, I have checked all the connections/jumper setting and they seem to be fine, everything was working fine. The green light is lit on the motherboard so the motherboard is getting power, not sure what I should check to figure out if I need a new power supply or motherboard or what?? Would the jumper cable be bad, not sure I have ever heard of that?  I believe the pc was shut down but then would not power back on again, there wasn't any power surges or anything like that.

Thanks in advanced for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:Newbie0000
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lcit
ID: 20396948
Disconnect all the cables except for the power supply.  Use a small screwdriver or other metal object and short the pins on the motherboard where the lead to your power switch connects.  Let us know what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newbie0000
ID: 20396999
I left the power cable plugged in and disconnected the jumper for the power switch on the motherboard and put the screwdriver on that pin but nothing happened?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 20397109
It should be 2 pins that you should be shorting between on the motherboard. The ATX-SW or whatever its labeled is a (2) pin configuration. You should be attempting to short between those 2 pins.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lcit
ID: 20397124
You have to short the two pins together for a second. You're just making the same connection the switch would when you press it.  Do you have a volt meter to make sure your power supply is working correctly?  Have you taken out all the expansion cards?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20397208
If the PS is working properly, visually check the board for any bad capacitors for bulges, and leaks (looks like brownish dust on the outside of them.. (like a terminal on a car battery).

http://www.badcaps.net

for examples....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newbie0000
ID: 20397380
All the cards are out, I have tried to short the two pins again with no luck, I held a screwdrivers against the two pins for about 20 seconds and nothing, The board looks fine. I have a digital multimeter but have never used it, can I check the ps with that?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lcit
ID: 20397467
Yep.  You'll be looking for 12 and 5 VDC.  Here's a link with some tips.

http://www.bluemax.net/techtips/ATXPowerSupplyWiring/ATXPowerSupplyWiring.htm
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 20401584
i would test with another power supply first - it is the prime suspect.
You can also test this one on another PC
and check here how much power you need :  http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculator.jsp      
here some good info about power supplies : http://www.smps.us/computer-power-supply.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newbie0000
ID: 20403358
Hey All, thanks for all the help, it is greately appreciated. The problem was the power supply, all is up and running now. Again, thanks for the help.

Cheers,
0