Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to disable "Invalid Printer" error message window pop-up?

Posted on 2007-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
3,032 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is there a way to disable the Invalid Printer Error message I get everytime I open my Reports in Crystal Reports XI?  
The error message window that pops up says:
"This report uses an invalid printer.  The default printer will be used instead."

I don't care to be bothered by the message b/c I am working with reports that don't get printed, just PDFed.  How can I configure Crystal so I don't get this message everytime I open a report.
0
Comment
Question by:IO_Dork
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 2000 total points
ID: 20397457
Go into File, Page Setup and turn on the 'No Printer' option.  Then, save the report.

- Ido
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20405924
Since the reports won't be printed, that works.  However if you need to print them you will need to turn the printer back on.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:IO_Dork
ID: 20406232
So there is no way to do this globally?  I have to do this for every report (there are about 100+ of them)
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20406468
I don't know of a way to do it globally.

There is a tool that claims to be able to make some changes to reports.
http://www.softwareforces.com/Product/ri/pro/3/rptinspector.htm

mlmcc
0