?
Solved

How to repair a degraded raid 0 array

Posted on 2007-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
10,633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a dell server with a build in sata raid.  I am using raid mirror, and I had a hard drive fail.  It degraded the raid, and I want to use a new drive in place of the failed drive.  The only information I can find on the raid controller is that it is a CERC SATA 2S.  Who makes this?  I can't find any manual for it.

#1 The current drives are identical, and I don't know which one is bad... So I guess I just unplug one turn it back on and see if I got the bad one?  Is this ok

#2  Once I get the bad drive out I'll attach the new larger drive, and tell it to rebuild the array is this ok?  I know the array will be the size of the smaller drive.

#3  Could I use the array rebuilding process to create a backup drive for emergencies?
#4 Who makes the CERC SATA 2S.  Is there a manual anywhere?
Thanks for any assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:Tom_Hickerson
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wfcraven12 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20397099
you should be able to go into the raid configuration during boot up on the server.    once you're in the array configuration screen it'll let you know the status of the array & which actual disk is bad.  then you'll know which one to replace.  after you've replaced the drive go back into the array config & rebuild.  

Do not try option #1.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20397211
First of all, you have a mirror. That isn't raid 0, but rather raid 1. If you were using raid 0 all your data would be lost if only one part of the array fails...

Most raid controllers, when a disk fails, you just replace the disk and the array should rebuild automatically, particularly if you are using raid 1. If it doesn't rebuild automatically. there is usually a BIOS-Like utility (like has already been mentioned) which you enter via a key combination like ctrl s, ctrl f, or ctrl a. Within that you should be able to add the new disk to the array and then it should rebuild. Most raid controllers also have a utility you install inside the OS with which you can do the same.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:JoRaye
JoRaye earned 1000 total points
ID: 20397247
I believe your title should indicate that it is a RAID 1 (mirror) and not a RAID 0, which would not allow a rebuild.

The CERC2/s is a driver/software based RAID controller, not an actual hardware-based RAID controller. very minimal configuration.  In most of my cases, the RAID is coming from a Windows-based software RAID instead of the actual CERC2/s, but this will differ.

You can probably install a program called RAID Storage Manager from support.dell.com and determine the failed drive as well.

The CERC2/s is an Adaptec product, but you won't find much from them.

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/storage/RAID/CERCSATA/en/ug/index.htm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom_Hickerson
ID: 20397272
Yes sorry all it is a raid 1 mirror.  What about using the rebuilding array to create a backup?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20397296
Use Dell OpenManage CD that comes with your Dell system.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20403993
CERC SATA 2s is not a hardware RAID so you may not be able to swap drive for the bigger size one. You may need to create the image and put it on the new bigger drive. You can use Ghost or Acronis True Image to complete this task. Make sure you have a good backup image and do not format the old drive so you can roll back when you fail to migrate your image.

K
0