?
Solved

Loal Printer not showing on Terminal Server (2003)

Posted on 2007-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
4,143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am trying to setup a user to use a local printer. The printer is a Deskjet 4200 series. I can not get the printer to show up on the terminal server. Any suggestions? I have looked through some old threads but can not seem to get the printer to work.

I attempted to install the printer on the server but it would not. The process stopped midway through the install.

The Event Viewer does show that the printer tried to install but there was no driver.
Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jaconent
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mcsween
mcsween earned 200 total points
ID: 20397218
On the Terminal Server log in as the administrator and go to Start -> Printers and Faxes.  Go to File, Server Properties, Click on the Drivers tab and click Add to add the driver for this printer.  Make sure you download the "Basic Driver" or the one labled IT Professional use only from HP's website.  Do not use the printer's CD to install the driver
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 800 total points
ID: 20397243
Remember that installing a printer driver on a TS is NOT recommended and you are actually breaking the first rule of thumb on Terminal Services.
You should do that ONLY as your LAST resource, after you tried all the other options to get this working.
Please read this thread where I describe the options in great detail.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22991150.html

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaconent
ID: 20397670
There is only a "bundle" and the load fails when installing?

Does HP have a basic driver alone?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
ID: 20399757
Not sure. The right way to do this would be to find which out-of-the-box Windows Server 2003 driver works with this printer and then setup an alternate .INF file to map this particular printer to the one you found to work. All this is documented on the thread I posted the link to.
If that does not work (not being able to find a compatible Server 2003 printer) then you will need to use something like a third party product like UniPrint, SimplifyPrinting or ThinPrint.
Remember that some printers (and may be this is one of them) are host based and these are known for not working over Terminal Services.

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaconent
ID: 20399828
I am trying to find a standard driver that will work.

The powers to be are not that keen on spending the extra money.

I will let you know what I find out.

Thanks
0