Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I got a bsod referncing the following stop error: fltrmgr.sys

Posted on 2007-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I got a bsod referncing the following stop error: fltrmgr.sys

I've since forced a shutdown rebooted and the user is back up and running.

He has taken his laptop on the road so i won't hear from him again for a while unless it happens again.

Any ideaas on the cause?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jpertchik
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wfcraven12
ID: 20397200
It could be either the fan is going bad causing the laptop to overheat.

Or, it could be that the AC adapter being used for the laptop isn't the correct one or the adapter is going bad.


OR, it could be a virus/trojan/worm.  Try running something like Spybot on it to see if it picks anything up.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Sutton Jr earned 2000 total points
ID: 20397542
fltMgr.sys= It is the Microsoft Filesystem Filter ManagI would enable boot logging in case this happens again and then you can pin-point the issue a little better for yourself.

If you don't know how to do that please read below:



To enable boot logging using the Recovery Console, perform the following steps:

Configure the BIOS so that the system will boot from the CD drive as the first boot device.
Insert the RM Windows XP Recovery CD into the CD drive and Restart the computer.
Press any key when prompted so that the system boots from the Recovery CD.
At the Welcome to Setup screen, press the <R> key to start the Recovery Console and select the number of the operating system that you want to log.
If there is a password set for the Administrator account, type the password when prompted or press <Enter> if none is set.
At the command prompt type bootcfg /add, and press the <Enter> key.
Wait while the system looks for Windows installations.
Select the number of the Windows installation again.
You are then prompted to enter a Load Identifier.
Type BOOTLOG CONFIG and then press the <Enter> key.
The system prompts you to select an OS Load Option.
Type /bootlog /sos and then press the <Enter> key.
At the command prompt type EXIT.
Allow the system to reboot from the hard disk (do not press any keys).
When the boot menu appears, select BOOTLOG CONFIG and then press the <Enter> key.
The system will now boot from the BOOTLOG CONFIG OS menu selection list by default and will list the drivers that Windows will attempt to load as it boots.
If the system hangs then the last file in the list is the one that may be corrupt or an incorrect version.

If the drivers all load successfully but the system hangs before the Windows Desktop is reached, you can examine the C:\WINDOWS\NTBTLOG.TXT log file.

In order to examine the NTBTLOG.TXT file and copy files to or from an unbootable system, use the Windows XP RM Recovery CD to boot the computer and run the Recovery Console as outlined above.

Note: You can change the default boot menu by using Control Panel (switch to Classic view) - System - Advanced Tab - Startup and Recovery section / Settings - System Startup section and change the Default operating system: entry to the desired menu entry. To prevent the BOOTLOG CONFIG entry from being listed altogether, click on the Edit button and then delete the line that has the BOOTLOG CONFIG entry and save the file.
 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 20421035
Thanks for the points. Im glad I could help.
0