Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless computers get great signal, but no connectivity

Posted on 2007-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have a wire PC and a wireless laptop and another PC that I have just installed a TEW-424UB.  I have been using a Linksys WRT54G, and got both the wireless computers online.  But, When I installed the new Trendnet router, TEW-632BRP, the two wireless computers get the signal with great strength, but can't connect.  The Linksys was using WEP keys, and I moved up to WPA on the Trendnet.  I did change the WEP to WPA on both wireless computers.  All are using Windows XP with SP-2, all updated, and have tried everything with Wireless Zero Configuration both on and off.  (The name of the network was the same with both routers, and the problem might be with my understanding  of what goes on in Network Connections)  Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jjjackson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20397213
Try changing the SSID of the Trendnet WIFI network.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjjackson
ID: 20397435
Will try that, also checking to see if ZoneAlarm is blocking it, in its firewall section, now trying to add to "trusted zone"  either a Host/site, IP Address, or IP range, but don't understand which should be added, (or just turn off ZoneAlarm for a while
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 20397535
Whats the address of your router?

If it is 192.168.1.1

Then add 192.168.1.0/255.255.255.0 to the trusted sites..

Range, should be ideal, if it cant be done by subnet....

If thats the Address....

192.168.1.1-192.168.1.255
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:lemontee
lemontee earned 500 total points
ID: 20417717
Hi,

When you see the Limited or No Connectivity, it is usually due to the encryption password is mismatch.

You can try to reconfigure the router to the WPA-PSK. Window XP Sp2 able to support WPA without any problem.

Besides, make sure that your router do not have other security enable like MAC Address filtering and DHCP server is on & there is enuf address to lease out.

You may try to reset the router to the factory default setting and repeat the installation again.

Hope it helps.

Lemon
0