Solved

Alternate Cisco Default Gateway

Posted on 2007-12-03
7
893 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to direct internet traffic to an alternate gateway. Router A is on the primary subnet that has a default gateway to the primary firewall router. It is also connected to router B and C via DS3. I need to router internet traffic for router C through router A to a connection on router B. If I change the default gateway on router C to router B it cannot find the path through router A.
0
Comment
Question by:catdaddy2k
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 150 total points
ID: 20397492
Create a static route on the PC. If it's windows:

route add 123.4.5.0 mask 255.255.255.0 45.6.7.8

will route traffic to the 123.4.5.0/24 network to 45.6.7.8. All other traffic will go to the defined default gateway.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ngravatt
ngravatt earned 100 total points
ID: 20398714
before you change the routes, can you ping the device you are trying to send traffic to?  Do some traceroutes and figure out what path your data is taking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:catdaddy2k
ID: 20398892
Here are the routes we have set:
Router A
E0/0 192.2.2.252
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.2.2.250 - Firewall
S0/0 193.1.1.1 - connected to Router B
S0/1 193.1.1.3 - connected to Router C
-----------------------------------------------
Router B
E0/0 192.3.2.1
S0/0 193.1.1.2 - connected to Router A
S0/1 24.153.167.1 - Internet Connection
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 S0/1 - Firewall
-----------------------------------------------
Router C
E0/0 192.4.2.1
S0/0 193.1.1.4 - connected to Router A
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 193.1.1.3

The problem is that the static route on router C has to be set to the serial connected to Router A or it cannot find a route through to router B.

How do you get a path to router B from C without the default route set to router A?
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ngravatt
ngravatt earned 100 total points
ID: 20399203
it appears as if router A is connected to both routers.  If you dont want router C to go through router A, then you will have to send the traffic over the Internet instead of your private lines.  

Does router C have an Internet connection?  If not, then to get from C to B, you HAVE to go through A.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 150 total points
ID: 20399737
>How do you get a path to router B from C without the default route set to router A?

If I understand your topology correctly, the answer is you can't.

The only path C has is going through A.
0
 

Author Comment

by:catdaddy2k
ID: 20399818
I think I confused it a bit... router C has to go through router A to get to router B and actually router A is also connected to other routers that both B and C need to get to, but if the default gateway on router C goes to router A then how do I direct internet traffic for router C to go out on router B?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 150 total points
ID: 20400139
You need a route on each router to the networks you need to get to. You're using a default route on RouterC that sends everything to RouterA. RouterA will need routes to the network it needs to get to. You can either use static routes for the specific networks

ip route 192.3.2.0 255.255.255.0 193.1.1.2
ip route 192.4.2.0 255.255.255.0 193.1.1.4

Or you can use a routing protocol like RIP, IGRP, etc.
0