Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PC CRASHING

Posted on 2007-12-03
16
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
My customers PC crashes sporadically, when checking the event logs the above event ID 51 seems to coincide with the crashing, after leaving the PC off for an hour they boot it up and it works again, can anyone help me with this
0
Comment
Question by:BoltonBlue
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
richwitton earned 400 total points
ID: 20397396
Looks like a problem with the page file. Try running a chkdsk from a dos prompt to resolve any disk errors.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 20397434
I'd also move the pagefile to another partition, so that it gets newly created. But first do as said above and run a chkdsk /x (the PC will have to reboot and run the chkdsk while booting as this will correct errors).
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 400 total points
ID: 20397612
Any other errors besides the 51, for the DISKS source?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BoltonBlue
ID: 20397643
No just the 51, wil try the cgkdsk /x and move the page file as requested.

Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20397768
Actually....

Before running the dismount on the drive......

just run chkdsk with no switches, and see the message at the end. It will give you a summary, and it will or will not say "chkdsk found one or more errors on teh volume. Please run .......blah blah..."

If it sayss it needs to be rerun, then you know it is needed....

And personally, I would run the /f /r switches at the end.....

chkdsk /f /r
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20397778
BTW....the /r switch locates bad sectors and recovers readable information from them..........
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20397792
This article can help pinpoint the exact issue based on the subcodes of the message

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244780
0
 

Author Comment

by:BoltonBlue
ID: 20397846
Thanks everyone, am impressed with quick response from you all
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20397851
Actually /x includes the switches /r /f, so you don't need /f /r.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20397953
U pulling my leg?

I know it implies /f, but I didnt think /r.....

Even for Win2k, the KB article shows as only /f.....
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 20401871
since it works after an hour, it can be heat related too.
Check the cpu and disk temsp with speedfan :  http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php      
you can also verify if all fans are running normally :  cpu, PS, case fans . .
 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 20419810
I suggest you check the Hard Drive SMART status to see if the HDD is not the source of the problem.

You can check the HDD SMART status by using the following utility:

http://www.ariolic.com/activesmart/

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:YGregersen
YGregersen earned 400 total points
ID: 20421016
I have been reading some Event 51 complaints. This error seems to be a generic one and will not be easily solved. It can range from bad hard drive controllers, bad ram, software conflicts to bad hard drive. However, more often than not it does not seem to be hardware related.

Here is a culmination of things to try before having to replace hardware:

-- Go through log and find the first Event 51 and try and determine what changed around that time
-- Check to make sure that the system has not decided to put drives in PIO mode
    go into device manager and look at the controllers/ advanced tab -- should show DMA 5 modes for all modern hard drives and a lower DMA mode for DVD drives.
-- Rebuild the paging file - move it to another drive, or shut it off completely, then reboot and rebuild it on the original drive again.
-- Check for software that would cause conflicts in the hard drive software I/O system. Things like file protection systems - Norton software, virtual cd/dvd drives. External USB devices. Remove these.
-- UNCHECK USB ports setting that says let this device go to sleep to save power  in devices manager
-- take out of of the ram and try and narrow down the stick that may be causing issues.
-- Was any new hard drives or dvd/cd drives installed. Detach them or move them on another controller.
-- Update the chipset drivers - or rollback to an older one if it has been update recently.
-- Format and reinstall OS as last resort
-- Replace the SATA or IDE cables first before choosing to replace more expensive hardware


GOOD LUCK

 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591019
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0