[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Diabling Power Options on Multiuser desktop

Posted on 2007-12-03
14
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
The desktop in our Conference room closes up after 20 minutes and I need to disable all of that. I need a registry edit that can manipulate the power options so no one will have it enabled by default. I tried a similar post here and that did not resolve what I needed.
0
Comment
Question by:kcolon1
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lcit
ID: 20397577
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 20397595
Use run\gpedit.msc

This will explain how to configure once you have set the power options to your liking.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 20397603
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 20397652
So you need the machine to always be on?

What I would usually do is configure a single profile the way I want it to be (including power options) then copy it to the default user profile. This way anyone who logs in will initially have the profile i created. This only works for new users that login (otherwise you would have to rename or delete their existing profile)

Here is maybe what you are looking for: http://www.energystar.gov/index.cfm?c=power_mgt.pr_pm_ez_gpo 

Haven't tried it but it may help...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcolon1
ID: 20398038
Simsjrg <-- Please elaborate on how I would put that to the default profile. I'm going to wipe out everyone's account, because they have nothing stored on the desktop locally.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 20398097
To hide Power Options by using Group Policy settings

1. From the Start menu, click Run , and then type: gpedit.msc
2. Press ENTER.
3. In the view pane of Group Policy, under User Configuration, open the Administrative Templates folder.
4. Click the Control Panel folder.
5. In the details pane, double-click Hide specified control panel applets .
6. In the Hide specified control panel applets Properties dialog box, click Enabled , and then click Show .
7. In the Show Contents dialog box, click Add .
8. In the Add Item dialog box, type: power options
9. Click OK .
Power Options should show up under List of disallowed Control Panel applets in the Show Contents dialog box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcolon1
ID: 20398132
Thanks Iacrewga, so does that Disable the feature that power option provides? Or does it disable their right to modify it, but still turn off after 20-60 minutes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcolon1
ID: 20398155
I just tried out your method, and it worked, but I can still access power options in the display properties menu (right click). I need a way to disable the ability to modify it along with disabling the timers. In other words - I need the desktop on 24/7 without screensaver and any power option features,
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 20398259
How to create a custom default user profile
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319974
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 20398317
Make sure you have all power settings to your liking... then using above suggestion, disable the screen saver tab.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 20398323
Screen saver tab is under Display in group policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcolon1
ID: 20398328
Ok, what I'd like to know is (and I'm truly sorry for being annoying) - If I disable the screen saver tab, disable power options shortcuts, will that turn OFF power options? Or will it still be ON but you can't access it???
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lacrewga earned 1500 total points
ID: 20398438
They will be set to whatever you set them to before hiding their access. In other words, if you donn't want your hard drive to turn off after 20 minutes, turn that off in power settings prior to making any changes for access. There is a method of disabling com acpi settings in Bios, but do not recommend it. You can always go back into group policy and change back to make changes if you make a mistake.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcolon1
ID: 20398459
Thank you, so I guess what I will do it delete everyone's stored profile, create a default one, set it up with power option set to NEVER on all options and then make that the default profile. Then I will take the altering options out. Thanks
0