Solved

Unable to Surf by IP when using Squid as a transparent Proxy

Posted on 2007-12-03
9
540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a couple of different offices that use Linux boxes as combined routers and transparent proxies.  All of them are working fine, apart from one which is having a weird issue when attempting to view a web page via IP.  Using this website as an example, if I surf to;

http://www.experts-exchange.com

It works fine.

However, if I surf to;

http://64.156.132.140

It will immediately drop me to a standard 'page cannot be displayed' message.

If I bypass the transparent proxy, say by trying to load the page on the router itself, it works fine, so I don't believe it is an ISP issue.

My other locations using seemingly identically configured proxies can access pages by IP fine.
0
Comment
Question by:ropetin
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 20397732


Can you see your attempt in the squid logs (access.log, store.log) ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ropetin
ID: 20398148
No, the page view attempts do not show up in either log file.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 20398218
You see, if squid is configured in transparent mode it have to know where You really want to go. It uses the name You enter into browser as destination.
If You enter ip, and therefore there;s no Host: http/1.1 request header, squid does not know where to go? It have to drop it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ropetin
ID: 20398344
So the question I have is, why do 6 seemingly identically configured squid proxies, seem to not  have a problem?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 20398379

How do you redirect the traffic to the transparent proxy ? Switch ? Router ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ropetin
ID: 20398413
The box that is running the squid proxy is the router.  I have the users connected via a generic workgroup switch.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 20398507

Have you compared the router (redirection) settings with the other 6 proxies ?

Perhaps you should look at what kind of logging you can enable on router level ?

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ropetin
ID: 20403260
By router settings you mean the iptables configuration?  I don't 100% understand iptables, but I don't see anything that would make it drop unresolved IPs.  Any suggestion how I can verify?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jozk0 earned 500 total points
ID: 20416437
This might be a browser specific issue. Look here:

http://www.visolve.com/squid/whitepapers/trans_caching.php

Go down to the section "Disadvantages of Transparent Caching"
0