Solved

Stopping redirection of My Documents folder

Posted on 2007-12-03
8
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What happens when you STOP redirecting My Documents folders...does it repopulate the MyDocuments folder on the users machine? Or would you have to copy the data onto the user machine.
0
Comment
Question by:jvalescu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lcit
ID: 20397605
You'll have to copy the files.  If you're on the client computer, you can change the location of My Documents and it'll ask you if you want it to move the files for you.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 20397735
Actually, it depends on how the group policy is set up.  By default it is configured to leave the contents of the redirected folder in the redirected location, but there is an option to change that so that it moves the contents back to the user's profile.  If you're familiar with group policies, you can check the policy that is controlling the redirection and change the setting on the Settings tab of the properties of the folder redirection policy.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 20397750
I just checked the exact settings, and it's a little more complicated than that.  You need to check the contents of the Help file on folder redirection - there are two settings that interact, and the behavior when you stop folder redirection depends on both settings.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 20400074
If you used the My Documents Folder Redirection wizard to set it up, and you use the same wizard to stop redirection, then all files will be returned to their original location.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvalescu
ID: 20402412
I have another question regarding this topic.
When choosing to redirect the my documents folder with the "users" open in Server Management, does that automatically redirect all of the users? Or do you highlight the user then redirect on an individual basis....
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20402616
The Folder Redirection Wizard is linked in a few Server Management Console Snap-ins... it runs the same wizard from each.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvalescu
ID: 20403139
So you do not have to use the wizard over and over for each user...correct?
The Microsoft Book does not clairfy...at least not from what I have read.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20408813
Take your nose out of the book for a moment and click the "Configure My Documents Redirection" wizard to see what it says on the top of the screen:

"You can redirect the My Documents folders for *all users* from the local computers to a shared folder on the Small Business Server or to another server on the network"

You should also click the "more information" button on that screen to learn a bit more about this process.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0