?
Solved

How do you clear the transaction logs

Posted on 2007-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
3,749 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We have an Exchange 2003 Server and the transaction logs disk is 95% full.  Is there a way that I can clear the transaction logs before this gets full?  Our backup software is not installed and in order to do that we need to reboot.  So,  I would like to know if there is a way for me to clears those logs files without having to brng Exchange down.  
0
Comment
Question by:gomezc12
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lcit earned 2000 total points
ID: 20397675
The transaction logs should be purged by a full backup of exchange.  If you have the space somewhere on your network, you can use "windows backup" to backup the exchange databases.  The version on your exchange server is excahange aware.  

Here's a link that you may find useful:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240145
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 20397680
A Windows Backup will clear the logs when it completes the full backup of Exchange as well. Nothing to install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gomezc12
ID: 20397948
I tried doing a backup and it could  not create the shadow copy to complete the backup.  Is there a way to clear the log files without a backup?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 20398388
A backup is the preferred method.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lcit
ID: 20398802
You could move them to another location:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821915

I believe you can move the logs without dismounting the store.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gomezc12
ID: 31412404
The only issue I ran into was that as noted you must have enough space on your network to run the Windows Backup, we did not.  As it turned out we ended up rebooting our Exchange Server in order to complete the install of our backup software and ran a backup to tape and that of course cleared the log files as well.  Thank You so much for all of your help!  I really appreciate it!
0