Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I redirect email domain name from pop3 to exchange server

Posted on 2007-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,
This may sound like a dumb question, but it's the first time i've encountered this. I have a new client who is using tds for their ISP. They have a domain name setup that is autoforwarding any email from that domain name to a tds.net email address. They now want to setup their own Small Business server and host the email from the exchange server portion of SBS. I believe that i need to have the ISP (TDS) setup an MX record change to point to the public (outside) ip address of the sbs server-- is that correct? or does the domain name hosting company have to do that?
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lcit
ID: 20397734
You are correct.  Whoever manages their DNS will have to make the change.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20397930
To be clear - it is whoever looks after the domain. That may or may not be the ISP. You may also get some resistance from the ISP to make the change, or they will tell you that you cannot do that.

You will need a static IP address as well.

Whoever looks after the domain basically has to do two things

1. Create an A record to point to your static IP address. This could be a record of mail, therefore making mail.domain.com

2. Change the MX records of the domain to use mail.domain.com

I usually suggest a 48 hour gap between the two to allow for replication time.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/dnsconfig.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20400078
Take a look at http://sbsurl.com/pop2smtp for a detailed how-to.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:williamstechnologygroup
ID: 20403680
Hi Jeff,
The link you gave me is not valid...
Not Found: Forum Not Found
The forum you requested does not exist.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 20408675
I fixed the link... it will work now.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamstechnologygroup
ID: 20415973
Awesome, thanks, I will be implementing this on Friday.. let you know how it goes...
0