Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems sending email

Posted on 2007-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello Experts,

We recently transitioned from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007.  We successfully moved all mailboxes and decomissioned the Exchange 2003 server.  For the most part, the transition was successfull.  However, we are experiencing the following issues.

One of our users accesses her mail via OWA.  I can successfully send email to her if I also use OWA, but not Outlook 2007.  On the flip side, I have one user who cannot use OWA.  She receives an error that there is a problem with her mailbox, but can successfully send/receive email via Outlook 2007.

Any ideas on what the problem may be?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:UHCDIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AGCIT earned 500 total points
ID: 20400173
do you know the specific message or event logged? And how long ago was the migration of these 2? ive seen it take as much as 8+ hours for it to sync sometimes... on large and small mailboxes so no clear determining factor.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rseraji
rseraji earned 500 total points
ID: 20400380
You can turn on message tracking and see where the message is going.
0