Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How to map a network drive in vb .net

Posted on 2007-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
9,053 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I wrote the below code to map a network drive to another server:

 Try
            Dim storefile As System.IO.Directory
            Dim directory As String
            Dim files As String()
            Dim File As String

            files = storefile.GetFiles("\\" & DropDownList1.SelectedItem.Value & "\Y$\Checkpoints", "*")

            For Each File In files
                Label21.Text += (File & "<BR>")
            Next

        Catch ex As System.Exception
            Label9.Text = ex.Message
        End Try

The error message I'm getting Access to the path "\\YKCM1S1\Y$\Checkpoints" is denied. The path exist on the other server. How can I get around this? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:redouard
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:weareit
ID: 20397888
Is Y$ an actual share on the server?

It seems as if you are trying to map to a network drive, if so then you cannot do this.  Y$ signifies an administrative share or a hidden share of a local drive on the target server.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:redouard
ID: 20397934
Okay, now I removed the Y$ and nothing is happening?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:weareit
ID: 20397954
On the target server what is the share that you are attempting to attatch to?

-saige-
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 500 total points
ID: 20398463
Here is a class that will let you map to a network share:
' Add a COM reference to Windows Script Host Object Model.
 
Imports IWshRuntimeLibrary
Imports System.Runtime.InteropServices
 
Public Class NetworkDriveMapper
 
  Public Shared Sub MapDrive(ByVal driveLetter As String, _
   ByVal networkPath As String, ByVal isPersistent As Boolean)
 
    ' Create a new shell object.
    Dim networkShell As New WshNetwork
 
    Try
 
      ' Disconnect the drive first, forcing a permanent change.
      DisconnectDrive(driveLetter, True, True)
 
      ' Map the drive to the path.
      networkShell.MapNetworkDrive(driveLetter, networkPath, Convert.ToBoolean(isPersistent))
 
    Finally
 
      If Not networkShell Is Nothing Then
        Marshal.ReleaseComObject(networkShell)
 
        networkShell = Nothing
 
      End If
 
    End Try
 
  End Sub
 
  Public Shared Sub DisconnectDrive(ByVal driveLetter As String, _
    ByVal willForce As Boolean, ByVal isPersistent As Boolean)
 
    ' Create a new shell object.
    Dim networkShell As New WshNetwork
 
    If IO.Directory.Exists(driveLetter) Then
 
      Try
 
        networkShell.RemoveNetworkDrive(driveLetter, Convert.ToBoolean(willForce), _
            Convert.ToBoolean(isPersistent))
 
      Finally
 
        If Not networkShell Is Nothing Then
          Marshal.ReleaseComObject(networkShell)
 
          networkShell = Nothing
 
        End If
 
      End Try
 
    End If
 
  End Sub
 
End Class

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591189
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0