[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

xp hangs at install screen "setup is starting windows"

Posted on 2007-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,791 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a HP Pavilion zv6000 amd 64 athlon.

when I try to install windows xp pro it hangs at the screen "setup is starting windows".
If I try to use the xp home os recover cd that came with the laptop is get to the same point and hangs.

the laptop has a ide drive in it.

in the bios it has a hard drive self test and it passes both the short hdd test and the long hdd test.

the bios is outdated but hp bios update only works if you have windows os installed.

not sure what is causing this to hang at install screen.
0
Comment
Question by:ccdc12
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jahboite
ID: 20398170
You might want to read this and see if it applies to you: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/217073
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joediggity2
ID: 20398771
Try to reset your bios to its defaults.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:skree358
ID: 20399742
This problem usually happens if there are stuck keys on your keyboard. Check your keyboard first and see if there are stuck keys.

You may also test the memory modules. If you have two modules, take one out and run setup again. If no go, try the other module. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 20402053
i first good step is to test the ram ; use memtest86+ from    www.memtest.org
0