Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error message: "Unable to set new owner" "Access is denied."

Posted on 2007-12-03
8
Medium Priority
?
12,304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm using Windows Vista Ultimate. I have a file called VTS_05_0.vob that I cannot delete. I checked the Security tab and it says, "You do not have permission to view or edit this object's permission settings." I clicked Advanced and went to the Owner tab to try and take ownership, but I get the error: "Unable to set new owner on VTS_05_0. Access is denied."

I chatted with Dell tech support and the Agent said this happened to him and it happens when the filesystem journal gets corrupted. He said the only way to get rid of this error is to format the hard drive. That seems like a drastic measure just to delete a file so I thought I'd get a second opinion.
0
Comment
Question by:Data21
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lcit
ID: 20397989
Right-click the command prompt icon, click Run as Administrator, navigate to the location the .vob is stored and try to delete it that way.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:Data21
ID: 20398055
Thanks, but it gives me an error: "Access is denied."
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 20398057
Try deleting the file from winamp or limewire.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 20398081
Or, elevate a command prompt as administrator and try "del somefile.vob"
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wiglack earned 750 total points
ID: 20398313
Right click on your c: drive.  Pick properties.  Then choose tools.  In the error checking pick check now. Check the box for "Scan for and attempt recovery of bad sectors" and "Autmatically fix erros".  You have to reboot for this to run and it will take 30 minutes or more to scan your drive depending on the size of it.

If the file is corrupt this may repair it.

Now try to take ownership of it again.  If you can you probably can delete it.

If that doesn't work try booting into safe mode by pressing F8 right after the Dell screen during startup. (I like to push it a few times during the Dell screen)

Another idea:

Since this is a DVD file, is your dvd mounted using a virtual cd rom like Deamon Tools?  What ever program you played it in may still be runing at startup in the background like Limewire or Bittorrent etc.  Try stoping those processes in task manager.  (CTRL-ALT-DEL Then pick task manager.  Pick the services tab and look for the name of your P2P client.  Right click and choose stop.)

If you unmount the DVD or get whatever program has it open stopped you can delete the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Data21
ID: 20398497
I just installed some Windows updates on the computer and it had to reboot. After logging back in the file was gone. I guess I haven't rebooted since I tried to delete it because when I power off I always choose Hibernate.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 20398567
I never considered that. However, in some situations, Windows can create a script to copy a file or delete a file and it will not happen until after a reboot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Data21
ID: 31412414
I have credit to wiglack since his answer seems like a step in the right direction.
0