Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Share Workgroup printer when on a Domain

Posted on 2007-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a remote user that VPN's into the local domain. She connects through a router that has a local work group on that end.

One other computer on that workgroup has a printer she would like to use while still connect to our domain. When I try to add it as a printer I get...

A policy is in effect on your computer which prevents you from connecting to this print queue. Please contact your sys admin.

I am new to SBS 2003 and not sure where to find this policy to give rights. Yelp!
0
Comment
Question by:mellow52
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 200 total points
ID: 20400003
Remote printer redirect doesn't work with networked printers.  It can only be a printer that's attached to the workstation remoting in.

For a full overview of Terminal Server Printer Redirection (RDP printer redirection) see:
http://blogs.technet.com/askperf/archive/2007/08/24/terminal-server-and-printer-redirection.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HOPE-IT
ID: 20416844
You have to be a local administrator to connect a workgroup printer.

Or on the computer that share the printer, you need to enable the guest account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mellow52
ID: 20464475
I will try the guest account and report back. Thanks!
0