Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Imac Problem - System will not boot from Satrtup restore disks

Posted on 2007-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have an Imac G5 that will not boot. I get the flashing folder with a question mark on it. I ran the hardware tests and the extended came up with what I assume is a Hard Drive error (2 STF/8/3: S-ATA Bus0 Master). I am just trying to confirm that this is a hard drive problem that requires a HD replacement..
0
Comment
Question by:bportzel
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
pheidius earned 2000 total points
ID: 20398712
One good way would require that you have another PPC based Mac handy to start the iMac using firewire target mode. Do that and see if the disk in question mounts in the finder of the host machine. Then you can run Disk utility on it if it shows up or other more powerfull utilities such as Disk warrior, Drive Genius,  Tech Tool Pro, etc. If the drive does not show up then it is toast for sure(unless your SATA drive controller has gone bad). Another way is to boot it from a USB or firewire external drive that has a minimal OS or a full clone and run your utilities from there. Have you also tried booting from single user mode, verbose mode, or safe mode? tried fscK?
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=106388
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=106214
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:crashelite
ID: 20409193
i would try holding down option also at boot (wired keyboard of course) and see if it will load anything drive wise (with the restore CD/DVD in) and it should pull up the option of what drive to boot from - if it does not pull this up then for some reason its not detecting any suitable boot drives in this case i would go into the open firmware and check things in there...



0